April 4, 2017

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Marango is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal and Confidential Information.

Firstly, we have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Secondly, as your privacy is of utmost importance to Marango, we expanded this policy to include Confidential Information obtained by us in providing our services to you.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.marango.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Marango will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Confidential Information

Confidential information means all technical and business information obtained by us in providing our services to you that is not generally known and available to the public. Specifically, this includes your software databases, systems, programs and procedures. It also includes documents, summaries and reports made by Marango that incorporate your Confidential Information.

Your Confidential Information is stored in a manner that protects it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use this Confidential Information solely for the purpose of assisting you and supporting your computer systems and for no other purpose. Your Confidential Information may never be disclosed to a third party without your prior written permission, unless we are required by law to do so.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Marango Pty Ltd, Office 3, 11 Morphett Street, Mount Barker SA 5251

team@marango.com.au

08 8185 4100